Entry conditions

Living in Europe, Working in Europe | Entry conditions/visas | Portugal

Moving Abroad? (Practical Guidelines)

Entry Conditions

The entry conditions in Portugal will depend on the citizen nationality and the agreements Portugal and the country of origin.

The entry conditions are extended to family members:    

1. Spouse;

2. Relatives in the descending line under 21 years old;

3. Relatives in the descending line over 21 years, that prove to be dependent from the rights holder;

4. Relatives in the ascending line if dependent of the rights holder.

Know more about the I want to join my family

 

The EU Blue Card

 

 

EU and EEA Citizens: Citizens from a Schengen country, from other countries of the European Economic Area (Iceland, Norway, Lichenstein) and Switzerland or countries with which Portugal, or the European Community, have free travel agreements are excluded from visa procedures, if the period of the visit is shorter than three months. However, if an EU or EEA citizen is planning to stay in Portugal for more than three months, then a Registration Certificate should be requested at the Local Council of residence. 

The Registration Certificate is the document that formalizes the right of residence in Portugal and must be applied by any EU/EEA/Switzerland citizen that remains in Portugal for a period exceeding three months. It should be requested during the first 30 days or permanence in Portugal. The  Registration Certificate should be requested at the Local Municipal Council of residence. The same applies to accompaigning family members.

 

Instructions on how to get the Registration Certificate for accompaigning family members

- Registration certificate for an EU/EEA/Switzerland citizen who is a family member of an EU/EEA/Switzerland citizen (requested at the Local municipal Council)

- Residence card for a third country national who is a family member of an EU/EEA/Switzerland citizen

              - procedures regarding a third countries national are dealt by the SEF Services or your area of residence.

              - SEF contacts: (+351) 808 202 653;  gricrp.cc@sef.pt; Opening hours – working days from 09:00 a.m. to 05:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

A uniform Schengen visa allows third-country nationals subject to visa requirement to enter or transit through the territory of every country composing the Schengen area. Such visas are referred to as uniform in view of the fact that the respective regulation is common to all Convention Implementing the Shengen Agreement (CISA) Member States. They are aimed at intended short-term stays in the territory of the Member States with a duration of no more than three months and are usually conferred for purposes of tourism.

The legislation regulating the conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals (PT version only) considers special conditions for third-country nationals coming to Portugal to perform research and highly qualified activities (Law 23/2007 and consequent changes).

How to proceed?

  1. Find the consular office in your area of residence and book an appointment
  2. Contact your Research Institution and/or your EURAXESS Mobility Center (they will send a working collaboration declaration to the consular office in your area of residence)
  3. Upload the Schengen Visa request form

- When requesting a short-term visa to perform research and highly qualified activities, refer to Article 57º (Law 23/2007 and consequent changes).

- - National visa application fee for Shengen visas: 60 €.

- National visa application fee for short-term visas: 75 €.

 

 

A long stay visa is regulated in the framework of the existing national legislation and may be either for temporary stays or for residence, according to the length of the stay. Such visas allow their holder to remain in Portugal for the intended purpose: e. g. study, internship, work or medical treatment.

The legislation regulating the conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals (PT version only) considers special conditions for third-country nationals coming to Portugal to perform research and highly qualified activities (Law 23/2007 and consequent changes).

How to proceed?

  1. Find the consular office in your area of residence, or a SEF Office (if you are in Portugal) and book an appointment
  2. Contact your Research Institution and/or your EURAXESS Mobility Center (they will send a working collaboration declaration to the consular office in your area of residence)

- When requesting a long stay visa/residence permit to perform research and highly qualified activities, refer to Article 61º (Law 23/2007 and consequent changes).

- National visa application fee for long stay visa/ residence permit: 90 €, but highly qualified scientific researchers are exempt.

 

 

A residence visa is usually valid for a 4 months period, after which its holder must obtained a residence permit.

- When requesting a residence permit to perform research and highly qualified activities, refer to Article 61º (Law 23/2007 and consequent changes).

- When requesting a residence permit to study in Portugal, refer to Article 91º for higher education students, Article 92º for under graduate students or Article 93º for unremunerated trainees (Law 23/2007 and consequent changes).

- If you fullfield all requirements, you can also apply for the EU Blue Card

The legislation regulating the conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals (PT version only) considers special conditions for third-country nationals coming to Portugal to perform research and highly qualified activities.

- When requesting a short-term visa to perform research and highly qualified activities, refer to Article 57º (Law 23/2007 and consequent changes)

- When requesting a resident visa to perform research and highly qualified activities, refer to Article 61º (Law 23/2007 and consequent changes)

 

 

What do I need before leaving to Portugal?